Interview: 22nd Circuit Court Challenger Michael Woodyard Pledges To Dispense Justice “Fairly.”
[…] There is also a citation of a Michigan Judicial Tenure Commission citation of improper conduct by Connors resulting in a “cautionary letter” being issued by the JTC; Mr. Woodyard cites JTC action due to Connors employing court resources as contact information for his own campaign committee as well as the campaign committee of a second political candidate. I filed the Request For Investigation with the Judicial Tenure Commission that resulted in the issuance of this cautionary letter. I took the position that Section 57 of the Michigan Campaign Finance Act was violated when phone, fax machine equipment, e-mail and court office facilities were listed as campaign committee contact information.
MCL 169.257(1) of the Michigan Campaign Finance Act sets forth: “A public body or an individual acting for a public body shall not use or authorize the use of funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or software, property, stationery, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public resources to make a contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer services that are excluded from the definition of contribution……….”