Mayor Violated Michigan Campaign Finance Act; Did He Also Perjure Himself?
[…] Michigan Election law is clear: MCL 168.558 (4) states, “An officer shall not certify to the board of election commissioners the name of a candidate who fails to comply with this section, or the name of a candidate who executes an affidavit of identity that contains a false statement with regard to any information or statement required under this section.”
In response to Sturgis’s May 22, 2022 written request to disqualify Taylor from running in the August 2022 primary election, the County Clerk’s office consulted the Elections Bureau.