Mayor Violated Michigan Campaign Finance Act; Did He Also Perjure Himself?
[…] Taylor did not respond to Sturgis’s allegations until April 26, 2022, more than 300 days after the complaint was filed, and 11 months after Fracassi’s May 24, 2021 letter was sent to Taylor’s treasurer of record, Leah Gunn.
Candidates are legally responsible for making certain campaign contact information is up to date: The Michigan Campaign Finance Act, MCL 169.224 Sec. 24 (4) states: “If any of the information required in a statement of organization is changed, the committee shall file an amendment when the next campaign statement is required to be filed.”
An official with Michigan Attorney General’s office said in an email that, legally, Taylor was “properly notified” of the campaign finance allegations by the Elections Bureau in Fracassi’s May 2021 notification.